USEA 2014 Membership Changes

NEW FOR 2014 ~ USEA Membership Changes

Effective December 1, 2013, USEA requires ALL foreign competitors to be members of the USEA in order to compete at USEA-recognized competitions. In addition, ALL foreign horses must be registered with the USEA with Full or Limited registration status.

Also effective December 1, 2013, ALL Beginner Novice riders must have a USEA ID number. ID numbers do not require membership and can be created by going to the USEA home page and clicking on Online Services. Click “New User?” to create profile.

And, all horses competing at the Beginner Novice level must be registered with at least a Restricted status. There is no cost to register a horse at Restricted status, but the owner or rider must have a USEA ID number to register the horse.

Effective for the 2014 membership year, starter fees have increased. The starter fees for all national and FEI competitions will now be $21. This includes an increase of $1. per starter levied on all starters to generate funds for equine research, with a focus on the top 3 unfunded studies: tissue injury, colic, laminitis.

REMINDERS

All riders, including Life members, must declare their amateur status each year. Amateur status is defined by USEF Rules for Eventing Appendix 3, Section 4.4. Please note: the default is that a rider is NOT an amateur. You have 7 days from the date of renewal to change your status. Otherwise, your Amateur status remains the same for the rest of the membership year.

As per the Rules (EV106.2), entries are considered complete when all entry and stabling have been received.In the case of online entries paid by credit card through Xentry, entries are considered complete upon submission as the USEA guarantees payment to the organizer. Online entries paid by check are not considered “complete” until the check is received.

USEA Policy states: USEA Starter and Drugs & Medications Fees are not subjected to the competition office fee, and shall be returned to any rider who withdraws prior to the start of the dressage test, within 30 days of the completion of the competition.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s